Cost Per Closing: Zillow Leads vs Referrals vs Expired Data

By Kris Quintana, co-founder of Casventa · Updated

The short answer

Cost per closing equals what you spend divided by the deals you close. At Zillow's reported $223 average cost per lead and a 1 to 3% conversion rate, a closing costs about $7,400 to $22,300 (Clever, September 2026). A 25% referral fee on a $340,000 Pennsylvania sale at 2.42% costs about $2,057, paid only if it closes.

Key takeaways

  • Cost per closing equals total lead spend divided by closed transactions from that source.
  • At $223 per lead and 1 to 3% conversion, a Zillow closing costs $7,433 to $22,300.
  • A 25% referral fee on a Pennsylvania median sale is about $2,057, paid only at closing.
  • Pay-per-lead must convert above roughly 7 to 11% to beat a 25% Pennsylvania referral fee.
  • Data subscriptions look cheapest on paper but shift the cost into your own calling hours.

Every lead source has a price tag, but the tag rarely tells you what a closing costs. Pay-per-lead charges on every name. Referral programs charge only on closed deals. Data subscriptions charge monthly and leave the conversion work to you. To compare them fairly, convert each one into a single number: cost per closing.

How do you calculate cost per closing?

Divide total spend on a source by the closings it produced over the same period.

Cost per closing = total spend ÷ closed transactions

For pay-per-lead sources, that is the same as cost per lead divided by conversion rate. For referral programs, it is simply the fee on each closed deal. For data subscriptions, it is the annual subscription divided by closings, plus whatever value you put on your calling time.

What inputs are we using?

We use published or reported numbers so you can check every input.

InputValueSource
Pennsylvania median price$340,000 (June 2026)PA Realtors via CPBJ
New Jersey median price$505,000 (Feb 2026)NJ Realtors via ROI-NJ
Delaware median price$401,488 (Aug 2026)Redfin
Agent-side commission2.42% (Q3 2025 buyer’s agent average)Redfin via MortgagePoint
Zillow Premier Agent cost per lead$223 major metros, $139 otherClever, Sep 2026
Purchased lead conversion1 to 3%Clever, citing HousingWire (2020)
Agent-to-agent referral feeAbout 25%The Close, Apr 2026
Expired data subscription$199 to $349/mo (REDX)The Close, Sep 2026

That gives an agent-side commission of $8,228 in Pennsylvania, $12,221 in New Jersey and $9,716 in Delaware.

What does a Zillow closing cost?

Clever (September 2026) reports Zillow’s average Premier Agent cost per lead at $223 in major metros and $139 elsewhere.

Cost per leadAt 1% conversionAt 2% conversionAt 3% conversion
$223 (major metro)$22,300$11,150$7,433
$139 (non-major)$13,900$6,950$4,633

At the major-metro rate and 3% conversion, a closing costs $7,433. That is about 90% of a Pennsylvania median side, 61% of a New Jersey side and 77% of a Delaware side.

Clever’s own example, using a $10,000 commission and a 70/30 split, puts break-even near 3.2% conversion.

What does a pay-at-closing referral cost?

A referral fee is a percentage of the side, paid only when the deal closes.

StateSide at 2.42%25% fee33% fee40% fee
Pennsylvania$8,228$2,057$2,715$3,291
New Jersey$12,221$3,055$4,033$4,888
Delaware$9,716$2,429$3,206$3,886

The 33% column matches HomeLight’s published fee. The 40% column matches what Clever reports Zillow Preferred and Realtor.com charge on seller connections.

Even at 40%, a Pennsylvania referral costs $3,291 per closing. That is less than half the cost of a Zillow closing at $223 per lead and 3% conversion.

At what conversion rate does pay-per-lead beat a referral fee?

Divide the cost per lead by the referral fee. The result is the conversion rate you need for pay-per-lead to cost the same per closing.

State25% referral feeBreak-even at $223 CPLBreak-even at $139 CPL
Pennsylvania$2,05710.8%6.8%
New Jersey$3,0557.3%4.5%
Delaware$2,4299.2%5.7%

Those break-even rates are well above the 1 to 3% range Clever cites for purchased leads. Pay-per-lead can still make sense for agents with exceptional follow-up systems. But the math favors pay-at-closing for most agents in these three states.

This comparison ignores lead quality and exclusivity. A shared or unscreened referral converts worse than a warm, exclusive one, whatever the fee.

What does an expired data closing cost?

A $349-a-month subscription costs $4,188 a year. Divide that by your annual closings from the list.

Expired closings per yearSubscription cost per closing
1$4,188
2$2,094
4$1,047

On subscription cost alone, data wins once you close two or more deals. But data has a second cost: your hours.

Baylor University’s Keller Center for Research (2011) found about 7.5 hours of calling per appointment or referral (Baylor, September 2012). That study is dated and measured calls to random homeowners, not expireds. Still, if you value your time at even $50 an hour, 7.5 hours is $375 per appointment, before you count how many appointments it takes to sign one listing.

Which model is cheapest?

It depends on your conversion rate, your time and your market.

ModelWhen you payMain cost driverBest fit
Pay per leadEvery leadConversion rateAgents with strong follow-up systems
Pay at closingClosed deals onlyReferral percentageAgents who want no upfront risk
Data subscriptionEvery monthYour calling hoursAgents with protected prospecting time
Territory plus referralMonthly plus at closingTerritory fee and referral percentageAgents who want exclusivity and conversations, not lists

Run your own numbers. Your CRM’s last 12 months of spend and closings by source will tell you more than any average.

How does Casventa fit in this math?

Lead Match is a pay-at-closing model: a broker-to-broker referral fee from commission at closing, and nothing if the deal does not close. Reclaim is a territory model: a territory fee plus a broker-to-broker referral fee at closing, with Casventa’s team doing the calling. Use the cost calculator to compare either one against your current sources with your own conversion rates.

More questions

What conversion rate should I assume for purchased leads?

Clever cites a 1 to 3% rate for purchased leads, drawn from a 2020 HousingWire piece. Use your own CRM data if you have at least a year of it, since rates vary widely by source and follow-up.

Should I count my time in cost per closing?

Yes, if you want a true comparison. Hours spent calling data lists or chasing unresponsive online leads are a real cost, even if they never show up on a credit card statement.

Why do referral fees look expensive but often cost less?

Because they are a percentage of revenue you already earned. Pay-per-lead costs are paid on every lead, including the 97 to 99% that never close.

Does cost per closing include my brokerage split?

Not in this article. We compare lead costs only. Your split applies afterward and affects every source similarly.

Sources

  1. How Much Are Zillow Leads? (Sep 2026)
  2. The Complete Guide to Real Estate Referral Fees for 2026 (Apr 2026)
  3. What does HomeLight cost? (Oct 2026)
  4. REDX Review (Sep 2026)
  5. Has Cold Calling Gone Cold? (Sep 2012)
  6. Buyer's agent commissions inch up as slower market shifts leverage to buyers (Dec 2025)
  7. Pennsylvania median home price reaches $340,000 in June (Jul 2026)
  8. New Jersey Realtors housing market data for February (Mar 2026)
  9. Delaware Housing Market (Aug 2026)

Kris Quintana is co-founder and CEO of Casventa and founder of Precision Leverage Solutions, a transaction coordination company serving agents in PA, NJ and DE. He is a licensed Pennsylvania real estate agent.

Run your own numbers.

Compare the cost per closing of portal leads, data lists and referrals on your price point.