Cost Per Closing: Zillow Leads vs Referrals vs Expired Data
The short answer
Cost per closing equals what you spend divided by the deals you close. At Zillow's reported $223 average cost per lead and a 1 to 3% conversion rate, a closing costs about $7,400 to $22,300 (Clever, September 2026). A 25% referral fee on a $340,000 Pennsylvania sale at 2.42% costs about $2,057, paid only if it closes.
Key takeaways
- Cost per closing equals total lead spend divided by closed transactions from that source.
- At $223 per lead and 1 to 3% conversion, a Zillow closing costs $7,433 to $22,300.
- A 25% referral fee on a Pennsylvania median sale is about $2,057, paid only at closing.
- Pay-per-lead must convert above roughly 7 to 11% to beat a 25% Pennsylvania referral fee.
- Data subscriptions look cheapest on paper but shift the cost into your own calling hours.
Every lead source has a price tag, but the tag rarely tells you what a closing costs. Pay-per-lead charges on every name. Referral programs charge only on closed deals. Data subscriptions charge monthly and leave the conversion work to you. To compare them fairly, convert each one into a single number: cost per closing.
How do you calculate cost per closing?
Divide total spend on a source by the closings it produced over the same period.
Cost per closing = total spend ÷ closed transactions
For pay-per-lead sources, that is the same as cost per lead divided by conversion rate. For referral programs, it is simply the fee on each closed deal. For data subscriptions, it is the annual subscription divided by closings, plus whatever value you put on your calling time.
What inputs are we using?
We use published or reported numbers so you can check every input.
| Input | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania median price | $340,000 (June 2026) | PA Realtors via CPBJ |
| New Jersey median price | $505,000 (Feb 2026) | NJ Realtors via ROI-NJ |
| Delaware median price | $401,488 (Aug 2026) | Redfin |
| Agent-side commission | 2.42% (Q3 2025 buyer’s agent average) | Redfin via MortgagePoint |
| Zillow Premier Agent cost per lead | $223 major metros, $139 other | Clever, Sep 2026 |
| Purchased lead conversion | 1 to 3% | Clever, citing HousingWire (2020) |
| Agent-to-agent referral fee | About 25% | The Close, Apr 2026 |
| Expired data subscription | $199 to $349/mo (REDX) | The Close, Sep 2026 |
That gives an agent-side commission of $8,228 in Pennsylvania, $12,221 in New Jersey and $9,716 in Delaware.
What does a Zillow closing cost?
Clever (September 2026) reports Zillow’s average Premier Agent cost per lead at $223 in major metros and $139 elsewhere.
| Cost per lead | At 1% conversion | At 2% conversion | At 3% conversion |
|---|---|---|---|
| $223 (major metro) | $22,300 | $11,150 | $7,433 |
| $139 (non-major) | $13,900 | $6,950 | $4,633 |
At the major-metro rate and 3% conversion, a closing costs $7,433. That is about 90% of a Pennsylvania median side, 61% of a New Jersey side and 77% of a Delaware side.
Clever’s own example, using a $10,000 commission and a 70/30 split, puts break-even near 3.2% conversion.
What does a pay-at-closing referral cost?
A referral fee is a percentage of the side, paid only when the deal closes.
| State | Side at 2.42% | 25% fee | 33% fee | 40% fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $8,228 | $2,057 | $2,715 | $3,291 |
| New Jersey | $12,221 | $3,055 | $4,033 | $4,888 |
| Delaware | $9,716 | $2,429 | $3,206 | $3,886 |
The 33% column matches HomeLight’s published fee. The 40% column matches what Clever reports Zillow Preferred and Realtor.com charge on seller connections.
Even at 40%, a Pennsylvania referral costs $3,291 per closing. That is less than half the cost of a Zillow closing at $223 per lead and 3% conversion.
At what conversion rate does pay-per-lead beat a referral fee?
Divide the cost per lead by the referral fee. The result is the conversion rate you need for pay-per-lead to cost the same per closing.
| State | 25% referral fee | Break-even at $223 CPL | Break-even at $139 CPL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $2,057 | 10.8% | 6.8% |
| New Jersey | $3,055 | 7.3% | 4.5% |
| Delaware | $2,429 | 9.2% | 5.7% |
Those break-even rates are well above the 1 to 3% range Clever cites for purchased leads. Pay-per-lead can still make sense for agents with exceptional follow-up systems. But the math favors pay-at-closing for most agents in these three states.
This comparison ignores lead quality and exclusivity. A shared or unscreened referral converts worse than a warm, exclusive one, whatever the fee.
What does an expired data closing cost?
A $349-a-month subscription costs $4,188 a year. Divide that by your annual closings from the list.
| Expired closings per year | Subscription cost per closing |
|---|---|
| 1 | $4,188 |
| 2 | $2,094 |
| 4 | $1,047 |
On subscription cost alone, data wins once you close two or more deals. But data has a second cost: your hours.
Baylor University’s Keller Center for Research (2011) found about 7.5 hours of calling per appointment or referral (Baylor, September 2012). That study is dated and measured calls to random homeowners, not expireds. Still, if you value your time at even $50 an hour, 7.5 hours is $375 per appointment, before you count how many appointments it takes to sign one listing.
Which model is cheapest?
It depends on your conversion rate, your time and your market.
| Model | When you pay | Main cost driver | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay per lead | Every lead | Conversion rate | Agents with strong follow-up systems |
| Pay at closing | Closed deals only | Referral percentage | Agents who want no upfront risk |
| Data subscription | Every month | Your calling hours | Agents with protected prospecting time |
| Territory plus referral | Monthly plus at closing | Territory fee and referral percentage | Agents who want exclusivity and conversations, not lists |
Run your own numbers. Your CRM’s last 12 months of spend and closings by source will tell you more than any average.
How does Casventa fit in this math?
Lead Match is a pay-at-closing model: a broker-to-broker referral fee from commission at closing, and nothing if the deal does not close. Reclaim is a territory model: a territory fee plus a broker-to-broker referral fee at closing, with Casventa’s team doing the calling. Use the cost calculator to compare either one against your current sources with your own conversion rates.
More questions
What conversion rate should I assume for purchased leads?
Clever cites a 1 to 3% rate for purchased leads, drawn from a 2020 HousingWire piece. Use your own CRM data if you have at least a year of it, since rates vary widely by source and follow-up.
Should I count my time in cost per closing?
Yes, if you want a true comparison. Hours spent calling data lists or chasing unresponsive online leads are a real cost, even if they never show up on a credit card statement.
Why do referral fees look expensive but often cost less?
Because they are a percentage of revenue you already earned. Pay-per-lead costs are paid on every lead, including the 97 to 99% that never close.
Does cost per closing include my brokerage split?
Not in this article. We compare lead costs only. Your split applies afterward and affects every source similarly.
Sources
- How Much Are Zillow Leads? (Sep 2026)
- The Complete Guide to Real Estate Referral Fees for 2026 (Apr 2026)
- What does HomeLight cost? (Oct 2026)
- REDX Review (Sep 2026)
- Has Cold Calling Gone Cold? (Sep 2012)
- Buyer's agent commissions inch up as slower market shifts leverage to buyers (Dec 2025)
- Pennsylvania median home price reaches $340,000 in June (Jul 2026)
- New Jersey Realtors housing market data for February (Mar 2026)
- Delaware Housing Market (Aug 2026)